Their colorful plumage and melodious chirping brighten up the garden. But that's not their only attraction! Garden birds play a crucial role in biodiversity: they eat pests, spread seeds and help pollinate plants.
Start by recognizing the most common and then know how to welcome them in the garden.
With its plump figure, the robin is recognizable by its orange throat and belly. Its belly is a very light gray, while the rest of its body sports brown and green hues. Measuring about fifteen centimeters, the Erithacus rubecula is not shy. He does not hesitate to approach the gardener and lives in all wooded areas. This bird often nests in the heart of virgin vines on the walls of houses. Its song is characterized by sharp and rather squeaky notes.
To read → Feeding birds in winter
The sparrow, or Passer domesticus, lives in urban or rural areas but close to farms. This bird is not found in the forest but near humans. It feeds mainly on seeds which it pecks in the fields. In town, he falls back on the crumbs he gleans here and there. Indeed, this curious little one does not hesitate to break into the homes to find happiness. Evolving in groups, the sparrow can also consume insects, larvae and buds.
Its belly and neck are gray while its head and back are brown. Females are lighter in color than males, as well as black spots on the top. The sparrow is said to chirp, that is, it sings short, high-pitched little cries.
Easy to recognize, the starling is furnished with speckled plumage. Measuring about twenty centimeters, Strunus vulgaris has dark feathers, with bottle-green reflections and an orange beak. The tips of its feathers are creamy white, which gives this speckled effect. This bird lives in groups, meeting in large roosts, except during the breeding season.
He eats insects, worms, fruits… And even slugs! He utters little screeching and shrill cries.
To read → The eam bird as a pet
The blue tit
Colorful, Cyanistes caeruleus has a yellow belly and blue to green feathers on the upper side. Its face is white with a black line crossing its eyes and a second that descends from the beak. The latter also black, lets out high notes, faster at the end.
Heralding spring, the chickadee measures only 12cm. A fan of shrubs, it thrives in the forest, in gardens and sometimes in town.
It feeds on larvae and fruits. However, she appreciates seeds from feeders and bread crumbs.
The male Fringilla coelebs are particularly colorful. Its face, stomach and part of its back are light brown. The top of its head is gray while its feathers combine black and white. The female for her part displays shades of gray, beige and brown. The aptly named lives in forests but also ventures into gardens if they are wooded.
Tree finches eat everything, but insects are their downfall.
They jump to come and peck them on the ground. Their song is jerky and short, it ends with more rounded notes.
Read → Attract birds to your garden
The cute wren
This little feather ball has a brown back and a beige belly. Small in size, it barely reaches 10cm. Keen on branches, it likes to nestle in the heart of wood piles, hedges or in crowns. This is why it is found in the garden or in city parks.
Insects and spiders make up the bulk of its diet. He comes to capture them by pushing his beak underground.
The Eurasian Wren are known for their powerful song, which is similar to "zui-zui". Gardeners are often surprised to hear such a sound coming out of the beak of such a small bird.